_Information clause on personal data collected
in connection with the use of cookies

_Information clause on personal data collected in connection with the use of cookies

In fulfilment of the information obligation under Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC ("RODO"), I point out that:

The Data Controller of your personal data is Transition Technologies PSC S.A. with its registered office in Łódź, ul. Piotrkowska 276, 90-361 Łódź, registered in the Register of Entrepreneurs of the National Court Register kept by the District Court for Łódź Śródmieście in Łódź, XX Economic Division of the National Court Register under the KRS number 0000930989, with NIP 7292712388, with share capital of PLN 1,468,800.00, paid in full (hereinafter: "TT PSC").

  • I. You can contact the Data Controller by way of:

    1. a) traditional mail at: Piotrkowska 276 street, Łódź 90-361;
    2. b) electronic mail at: contact@ttpsc.com;
    3. c) telephone at: +48 661 799 553;
    4. d) Data Controller gdpr@ttpsc.com;
    5. e) the e-mail address indicated in point 4 above in order to obtain a copy of the safeguards applied to the processing of data outside the EEA or information on where the data is made available.
  • II. The data will be processed for the following purposes:

    1. a) configuration of the website or application under which the Data Controller operates the Website, operating in the domain ttpsc.com (hereinafter collectively referred to as the "Website") - the basis for processing is the Data Controller's legitimate interest in operating the Website (legal basis: Article 6.1.f RODO);
    2. b) implementation of processes necessary for the full functionality of the Service: adaptation of the content of the Service's websites to the User's preferences and optimization of use of the Service's websites - the basis of processing is the User's consent (legal basis: article 6.1.a RODO);
    3. c) analysis and research, as well as audience auditing, creation of anonymous statistics which help to understand how Service Users use the Service's websites, which enables improvement of their structure and content - the basis of processing is User consent (legal basis: art. 6.1.a RODO);
    4. d) ensuring the security and reliability of the Service - the basis of processing is the Data Controller's legitimate interest in running the Service (legal basis: art. 6. 1. RODO);
    5. e) collection of general and anonymous statistical data through analytical tools - the basis for processing is the User's consent (legal basis: Article 6.1..a.RODO);
    6. f) to popularise the website through social networks - the basis for processing is the User's consent (legal basis: Article 6.1.a RODO);
    7. g) to establish or pursue possible claims or defend against them, which is the legitimate interest of the Data Controller (legal basis: art. 6.1.f RODO).
  • III. Your data will be processed for the period:

    1. a) for the period necessary for the above purposes;
    2. b) from the time of your consent until revocation (when processing on the basis of consent),
    3. c) until the statute of limitations for possible claims.
  • IV. You have the right to:

    1. a) access to your data, to rectify your data, to request their deletion, as well as the right to restrict processing, the right to portability and to object to the processing of your data,
    2. b) to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent before its withdrawal, if the processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6.1.a RODO or Article 9.2.a RODO- if you provide data listed in Article 9.1 RODO,
    3. c) llodge a complaint with the President of the Office for Personal Data Protection, Stawki 2 Street, 00-193 Warsaw, if, in your opinion, your personal data is processed contrary to the principles of personal data protection.
  • V. There will be no automated decision-making, including profiling, in relation to the processing of personal data.

  • VI. Your personal data may be transferred to:

    1. a) providers of IT systems (including: analytics services) and hosting for TT PSC,
    2. b) providers of external cookies,
    3. c) group companies or business partners of Transition Technologies PSC S.A,
    4. d) law firms (in justified cases).
  • VII. Your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area

    Such a situation may occur in the event that:

    1. a) the Service will use external cookies that collect data outside the EEA.
    2. b) your data will be transferred to group companies or business partners based outside the EEA.

    Any transfer of your data outside the European Economic Area will involve TT PSC implementing measures to protect your rights and freedoms, in particular in the case of data transfers to the United States of America due to a finding that the US does not meet an adequate level of protection under the judgment of the Court of Justice of the European Union of 16 July 2020 in Case C-311/18 (Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Limited and Maximilian Schrems).

    The transfer will take place based on the safeguards permitted under the RODO i.e:

    • to a country for which the European Commission has issued a decision on the adequacy of the safeguards in the area of personal data protection (Article 45.1 RODO), or
    • using the standard contractual clauses referred to in Article 46.2.c RODO.
  • VIII. Your provision of personal data is voluntary, but nevertheless necessary for the use of the Data Controller's Service.

    In addition, please note that you can change your browser settings or privacy settings at any time to deny us access to your data.

  • IX. If the Data Controller plans to process your personal data for a purpose other than the purpose indicated in section II., you will be informed in advance of the other purpose and any relevant information regarding such processing by posting an appropriate notice on the Data Controller's Service.

_Let’s get in touch

Contact us